Legals

Home / Legals

Privacy Policy

This website has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Federal Privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle your personal information.

The legislation provides that we will only collect personal information at your request necessary for this website to conduct normal operations. We will not disclose any of your information to any third party for the purposes of email marketing or any other non-related Destination Southern Tasmania purpose. Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we will not disclose your personal information to any another person.

At any time you may request access to the information this site holds in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where inaccuracies occur as a result of an erroneous listing on Tiger Tour, the operator is responsible for correcting any such error directly with Tourism Tasmania in accordance with their processed and procedures.  Should you request access to your personal information we will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Personal information that we may hold at your request will be used for subscription purposes and from time to time you may receive an email requesting your feedback and opinions in regards to certain topics, which you may decline at the time of receiving such requests.

From time to time Destination Southern Tasmania may contract out certain services related to the administration of this website. At all times we will ensure contractors with access to your personal information will supply policy in maintaining confidentiality concerning that information.

We do not support spam methods and individuals or organisations using this site to send spam will be reported and dealt with in accordance with the provisions set out by the spam laws in the country of origin.

Disclaimer

Whilst the information and the third party information contained on this website have been presented with all due care, Destination Southern Tasmania does not warrant or represent that the information or the third party information are free from errors or omissions.

The information and the third party information are made available on the understanding that Destination Southern Tasmania shall have no liability (including liability by reason of negligence) to the users for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising by reason of any person using or relying on the information and/or the third party information and whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the information or the third party information or otherwise.

Further, whilst the information and the third party information are considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of the information and the third party information. The information and the third party information may change without notice. Destination Southern Tasmania is not and will not be, in any way, liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored or in any way interpreted and used by a user.

Destination Southern Tasmania takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information and/or the third party information, nor for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet Sites) outside of this site. Links to other Internet Sites are not under the control of Destination Southern Tasmania and are provided for information only.

Website Cookies

This website uses the Google AdWords and Facebook Website Custom Audience remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a Facebook Page. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Hobart and Beyond website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and the respective providers privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, or as you see ads on Facebook. If you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings within your web browser or permanently using a browser plugin.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Web design company Hobart